Horse Wagering

CLICK TO BET ON YOUR FAVORITE HORSE NOW!

Previous Preakness Stakes Winners

The following are the previous Preakness Stakes winners.

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2006BernardiniJ. CastellanoT. AlbertraniDarley Stable1:54.65
2005Afleet AlexJ. RoseT. RitcheyCash is King Stable1:55.04
2004Smarty JonesS. ElliottJ. ServisRoy Chapman1:55.59
2003Funny CideJ. SantosB. TaggSackatoga Stable1:55.61
2002War EmblemV. EspinozaB. BaffertThoroughbred Corp.1:56.36
2001Point GivenG. StevensB. BaffertThoroughbred Corp.1:55.51
2000Red BulletJ. BaileyJ. OrsenoStronach Stable1:56.04
1999CharismaticC. AntleyD.W. LukasB. & B. Lewis1:55.32
1998Real QuietK. DesormeauxB. BaffertM. Pegram1:54.75
1997Silver CharmG. StevensB. BaffertB. & B. Lewis1:54.84
1996Louis QuatorzeP. DayN. ZitoCondren, Cornacchia, & Hofmann1:53.43
1995Timber CountryP. DayD.W. LukasOverbrook Farms & Gainesway Stable1:54.45
1994Tabasco CatP. DayD.W. LukasOverbrook Farms & D.P. Reynolds1:56.47
1993Prairie BayouM.E. SmithT. BohannanLoblolly Stable1:56.61
1992Pine BluffC.J. McCarronT. BohannanLoblolly Stable1:55.60
1991HanselJ.D. BaileyF. BrothersLazy Lane Farms1:54
1990Summer SquallP. DayN. HowardDogwood Stable1:53 3/5
1989Sunday SilenceP.A. ValenzuelaC. WhittinghamGaillard, Hancock, & Whittingham1:53 4/5
1988Risen StarE. DelahoussayeL. Roussel IIIRoussel & Lamark Stable1:56 1/5
1987AlyshebaC.J. McCarronJ. Van BergScharbauer1:55 4/5
1986Snow ChiefA. SolisM. StuteGrinstead & Rochelle1:54 4/5
1985Tank's ProspectP. DayD.W. LukasMr. & Mrs. E.V. Klein1:53 2/5
1984Gate DancerA. Cordero Jr.J. Van BergK. Opstein1:53 3/5
1983Deputed TestamonyD.A. Miller Jr.W. BonifaceF.P. Sears1:55 2/5
1982Aloma's RulerJ.L. KaenelJ. Lenzini Jr. N. Scherr1:55 2/5
1981Pleasant ColonyJ. VelasquezJ. CampoBuckland Farm1:54 3/5
1980CodexA. CorderoD.W. LukasTartan Stable1:54 1/5
1979Spectacular BidR.J. FranklinG. DelpHawksworth Farm1:54 1/5
1978AffirmedS. CauthenL. BarreraHarborview Farm1:54 2/5
1977Seattle SlewJ. CruguetW. TurnerK.L. Taylor1:54 2/5
1976ElocutionistJ. LivelyP.T. AdwellE.C. Cashman1:55
1975Master DerbyD.G. McHargueW.E. AdamsGolden Chance Farm1:56 2/5
1974Little CurrentM.A. RiveraT.L. RondinelloDarby Dan Farm1:54 3/5
1973SecretariatR. TurcotteL. LaurinMeadow Stable1:54 2/5
1972Bee Bee BeeE. NelsonD.W. CarrollW.S. Farish1:55 3/5
1971Canonero IIA. AvilaJ. AriasE. Caibett1:54
1970PersonalityE. BelmonteJ.W. JacobsE.D. Jacobs1:56 1/5
1969Majestic PrinceW. HartackJ. LongdenF. McMahon1:55 3/5
1968Forward PassI. ValenzuelaH. ForrestCalumet Farm1:56 4/5
1967DamascusW. ShoemakerF. WhiteleyE.W. Bancroft1:55 1/5
1966Kauai KingD. BrumfieldH. ForrestM.J. Ford1:55 2/5
1965Tom RolfeR. TurcotteF. WhiteleyPowhatan1:56 1/5
1964Northern DancerW. HartackH. LuroWinfields Farm1:56 4/5
1963Candy SpotsW. ShoemakerM.A. TenneyR.C. Ellsworth1:56 1/5
1962Greek MoneyJ.L. RotzV.W. RainesBrandywine Stable1:56 1/5
1961Carry BackJ. SellersJ.A. PriceK. Price1:57 3/5
1960Bally AcheR. UsseryH.J. PittTurfland1:57 3/5
1959Royal OrbitW. HarmatzR. CornellJ. Braunstein1:57
1958Tim TamI. ValenzuelaH.A. JonesCalumet Farm1:57 1/5
1957Bold RulerE. ArcaroJ. FitzsimmonsWheatley Stable1:56 1/5
1956FabiusW. HartackH.A. JonesCalumet Farm1:58 2/5
1955NashuaE. ArcaroJ. FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1:54 3/5
1954Hasty RoadJ. AdamsH. TrotsekHasty House Farm1:57 2/5
1953Native DancerE. GuerinW.C. WinfreyA.G. Vanderbilt1:57 4/5
1952Blue ManC. McCrearyW.C. StephensWhite Oak Stable1:57 2/5
1951BoldE. ArcaroP.M. BurchBrookmeade Stable1:56 2/5
1950Hill PrinceE. ArcaroJ.H. HayesC.T. Chenery1:59 1/5
1949CapotT. AtkinsonJ.M. GaverGreentree Stable1:56
1948CitationE. ArcaroH.A. JonesCalumet Farm2:02 2/5
1947FaultlessD. DodsonH.A. JonesCalumet Farm1:59
1946AssaultW. MehrtensM. HirschKing Ranch2:01 2/5
1945PolynesianW.D. WrightM. DixonP. Widener1:58 4/5
1944PensiveC. McCrearyB.A. JonesCalumet1:59 1/5
1943Count FleetJ. LongdenG.D. CameronJ.D. Hertz1:57 2/5
1942AlsabB. JamesA. SwenkeA. Sabath1:57
1941WhirlawayE. ArcaroB.A. JonesCalumet Farm1:58 4/5
1940BimelechF.A. SmithW. HurleyE.R. Bradley1:58 3/5
1939ChalledonG. SeaboL.J. SchaeferW.L. Brann1:59 1/5
1938DauberM. PetersR.E. HandlenFoxcatcher Farms1:59 4/5
1937War AdmiralC. KurtsingerG. ConwayGlen Riddle Farms1:58 2/5
1936Bold VentureG. WoolfM. HirschM.L. Schwartz1:59
1935OmahaW. SaundersJ. FitzsimmonsBelair Stud Stable1:58 2/5
1934High QuestR. JonesR.A. SmithBrookmeade Stable1:58 1/5
1933Head PlayC. KurtsingerT.P. HayesS.B. Mason2:02
1932Burgoo KingE. JamesH.J. ThompsonE.R. Bradley1:59 4/5
1931MateG. EllisJ.W. HealyA.C. Bostwick1:59
1930Gallant FoxE. SandeJ. FitzsimmonsBelair Stud Stable2:00 3/5
1929Dr. FreelandL. SchaeferT.J. HealeyW.J. Salmon2:01 3/5
1928VictorianR. WorkmanJ. Rowe Jr.H.P. Whitney2:00 1/5
1927BostonianA. AbelF. HopkinsH.P. Whitney2:01 3/5
1926DisplayJ. MaibenT.J. HealeyW.J. Salmon1:59 4/5
1925CoventryC. KummerW. DukeG.A. Cochran1:59
1924Nellie MorseJ. MerimeeA. B. GordonH.C. Fisher1:57 1/5
1923VigilR. MarinelliT.J. HealeyW.J. Salmon1:53 3/5
1922PilloryL. MorrisT.J. HealeyR.T. Wilson1:51 3/5
1921BroomspunF. ColtilettiJ. RoweH.P. Whitney1:54 1/5
1920Man O'WarC. KummerL. FeustelGlen Riddle Farm1:51 3/5
1919Sir BartonJ. LoftusMadden & GoochJ. Ross1:53
1918War CloudJ. LoftusW.B. JenningsA.K. Macomber1:53 3/5
1918Jack Hare Jr.C. PeakW.E. WalshW.E. Applegate1:53 2/5
1917KalitanE. HaynesW. HurleyE.R. Bradley1:54 2/5
1916DamroschL. McAteeA.G. WestonJ. Ross1:54 4/5
1915Rhine MaidenD. HoffmanF. DeversE.F. Whitney1:58
1914HolidayA. SchuttingerJ.S. HealyA. Barklie1:53 4/5
1913BuskinButwellJ. WhalenJ. Whalen1:53 2/5
1912Colonel HollowayC. TurnerD. WoodfordBeverwyck Stable1:56 3/5
1911WatervaleE. DuganJ. WhalenA. Belmont1:51
1910LayminsterEstepJ.S. HealeyE.B. Cassett1:40 1/5
1909EffendiW. DoyleF.C. FrisbieW.T. Ryan1:39 4/5
1908Royal TouristE. DuganA.J. JoynerH.P. Whitney1:46 2/5
1907Don EnriqueG. MountainJ. WhalenA. Belmont1:45 2/5
1906WhimsicalW. MillerT.J. GaynorT.J. Gaynor1:45
1905CairngormW. DavisA.J. JoynerS. Paget1:45 4/5
1904Bryn MawrHildebrandW.F. PresgraveGough Acres Stable1:44 1/5
1903FlocarlineW. GannonH.C. RiddleM.H. Tichenor1:44 4/5
1902Old EnglandL. JacksonG.B. MorrisG.B. Morris1:45 4/5
1901The ParaderLandryT.J. HealeyR.T. Wilson Jr.1:47 1/5
1900HindusH. SpencerJ.H. MorrisG.J. Long1:48 2/5
1899Half TimeR. ClawsonF. McCabeP.J. Dwyer1:47
1898Sly FoxW. SimmsH. CampbellC.F. Dwyer1:49 3/4
1897Paul KauvarThorpeT.P. HayesT.P. Hayes1:51 1/4
1896MargraveH. GriffinB. McClellandBlemton Stable1:51
1895BelmarF. TaralE. FeakesPreakness Stable1:50 1/2
1894AssigneeF. TaralW. LakelandJ.R. & F.P. Keene1:49 1/4
1890MontagueW. MartinE. FeakesPreakness Stable2:36 3/4
1889BuddhistAndersonJ. RogersS.S. Brown2:17 1/2
1888RefundLittlefieldR.W. WaldenR.W. Walden2:49
1887DunboyneW. DonohueW. JenningsW. Jennings2:39 1/2
1886The BardS. FisherJ. HugginsMr. Kelso2:45
1885TecumsehJ. McLaughlinC. LittlefieldW. Donohue2:49
1884Knight of EllerslieS. FisherT.B. DoswellT.W. Doswell2:39 1/2
1883JacobusG. BarbeeR. DwyerJ.E. Kelley2:42 1/2
1882VanguardT. CostelloR.W. WaldenG.L. Lorillard2:44 1/2
1881SauntererT. CostelloR.W. WaldenG.L. Lorillard2:40 1/2
1880GrenadaL. HughesR.W. WaldenG.L. Lorillard2:40 1/2
1879HaroldL. HughesR.W. WaldenG.L. Lorillard2:40 1/2
1878Duke of MagentaC. HollowayR.W. WaldenG.L. Lorillard2:41 3/4
1877CloverbrookC. HollowayJ. WaldenE.A. Clabaugh2:45 1/2
1876ShirleyG. BarbeeW. BrownP. Lorillard2:44 3/4
1875Tom OchiltreeL. HughesR.W. WaldenJ.F. Chamberlin2:43 1/2
1874CulpepperW. DonohueH. GaffneyH. Gaffney2:56 1/2
1873SurvivorG. BarbeeA.D. PryorJ. Chamberlin2:43

PLACE A WAGER

  • Aqueduct
  • Arlington Park
  • Belmont Park
  • Churchill Downs
  • Del Mar
  • Delaware Park
  • Delta Downs
  • Gulfstream Park
  • Hollywood Park
  • Hoosier Park
  • Keeneland
  • Laurel Park
  • Lone Star Park
  • Meadowlands
  • Monmouth Park
  • Penn National
  • Philadelphia Park
  • Pimlico
  • Remington Park
  • Santa Anita
  • Saratoga
  • Woodbine
  • Yonkers Raceway
  • more tracks >>>